UNC slips in AP men’s Top 25 after two victories; Bacot earns national honor

By R.L. Bynum

After opening the season with two home victories, North Carolina fell one spot to No. 20 in the latest AP Top 25 men’s basketball poll on Monday, when Armando Bacot earned Lute Olson National Player of the Week honors.

The Tar Heels (2–0), who beat Radford on Monday 86–70 and Lehigh on Sunday 90–68, play UC-Riverside (1–2) at 8 p.m. Friday (ACC Network). Bacot collected 25 points and 11 rebounds against Radford, and got 22 points and 20 rebounds against Lehigh in his third career 20/20 game.

Last week’s Top 25 teams to lose were Duke, Michigan State, Saint Mary’s and San Diego State.


Subscribe for a cleaner, smoother reading experience without the flashing banners, slow-loading elements, or those especially annoying pop‑up ads that interrupt the flow of the story. You’ll also get the first version of each story emailed to you. The only ads you’ll see are static, non-intrusive ads for UNC‑related books, and there are none currently on the site.


The Blue Devils (1–1) fell seven spots to No. 9 after losing 78–73 at home Friday at Cameron Indoor Stadium to Caleb Love and Arizona (2–0), which moved up nine spots to No. 3. The Spartans (1–1) sank 14 spots to No. 18 after a 79–76 overtime home loss to James Madison. The Gaels (2–1) were No. 23 but fell out of the poll after a 61–57 loss to Weber State. The Aztecs were No. 17 but fell out of the poll after a 74–65 loss to unranked BYU.

Kansas (2–0) held the No. 1 spot after rolling to a 99–56 win over N.C. Central and a 99–61 victory over Manhattan.

Miami (2–0), the only other ACC team in the poll, moved up one spot to No. 12 after beating NJIT 101–60 and Central Florida 88–72.

Luke DeCock of The News & Observer had UNC No. 11 last week and moved the Tar Heels up to No. 10. He had Duke No. 1 in his preseason ballot but dropped the Blue Devils to No. 12. J.B. Ricks of Spectrum News had the Tar Heels No. 17 and Kate Rogerson of WTVD voted them No. 21. Ricks and Rogerson both voted Duke No. 9.

Ranking Carolina the highest at No. 9 was Kevin McNamara of WPRO in Providence. Jon Rothstein of CBS Sports was the only voter to leave UNC off of their ballot.


AP Top 25

RankTeam
(1st-place votes)
RecordPoll
points
Previous
1Kansas (51)2-01,5301
2Purdue (7)2-01,4643
3Arizona (3)2-01,35612
4Marquette2-01,3115
5UConn (1)2-01,3016
6Houston2-01,1807
7Tennessee2-01,1469
8Creighton2-01,1308
9Duke1-11,0882
10Florida Atlantic1-01,00410
11Gonzaga1-082511
12Miami 2-077813
13Texas A&M2-072815
14Arkansas2-071914
15Baylor3-057820
16Southern California2-057321
17Kentucky2-054916
18Michigan State1-15164
19Texas2-051318
20North Carolina2-050119
21Villanova2-040622
22Alabama2-026424
23Illinois2-017025
24James Madison3-091NR
25Colorado2-078NR

Others receiving votes: Memphis 53, Virginia 49, St. John’s 47, UCLA 36, TCU 34, San Diego State 33, BYU 32, Saint Mary’s 20, Mississippi State 19, Iowa State 10, Wisconsin 6, Auburn 5, Michigan 2, Weber State 2, Drake 1, Boise State 1, Clemson 1.


UNC season statistics


DateTime/
scores
Month/dayOpponent/event
(final ranks)
TV
OctoberExhibitions
9W, 88–70Fridayvs. USC
in Greensboro
18L, 76–58Sundayvs. Indiana
in Indianapolis
277:30Tuesdayvs. CharlotteACCN Extra
NovemberRegular season
27 p.m.Mondayvs. Western CarolinaACCN
67 p.m.Fridayvs. WoffordACCN
107 p.m.Tuesdayvs. WyomingACCN
137 p.m.Fridayvs. GeorgiaESPN2
209 p.m.Fridayvs. MarshallACCN
237 p.m.Mondayvs. MonmouthACCN
277 p.m.FridayDick Vitale Invitational
vs. West Virginia
in Charlotte
ESPN
December
17:30TuesdayACC/SEC Challenge
vs. No. 13 Arkansas
ESPN
63 p.m.Sundayvs. ButlerESPN2
12NoonSaturdayat GeorgetownPeacock
157 p.m.TuesdayTobacco Road Classic
vs. N.C. State
in Greensboro
ESPN2
192:30SaturdayCBS Sports Classic
vs. Kentucky
in New York
CBS
218 p.m.Mondayvs. The CitadelThe CW
304 p.m.Wednesdayvs. CaliforniaACCN
January
24 p.m.Saturdayat Boston CollegeESPN
or ESPN2
59 p.m.Tuesdayat LouisvilleESPN or
ESPNU
9NoonSaturdayvs. N.C. StateESPN2
137 p.m.Wednesdayat Florida StateESPN2 or
ESPNU
162:15Saturdayvs. StanfordThe CW
199 p.m.Tuesdayvs. No. 17 VirginiaESPN
23NoonSaturdayat SyracuseESPN or
2 or U
267 p.m.Tuesdayvs. SMUESPN or
ESPN2
306 or
6:30
SaturdayNashville Hoops Showdown
vs. No. 5 Illinois
in Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN
February
27 p.m.Tuesdayat Notre DameESPN or
ESPN2
62:15Saturdayvs. Georgia TechThe CW
86 p.m.Mondayvs. LouisvilleESPN
135:30Saturdayat No. 4 DukeABC
207 p.m.Saturdayat Wake ForestACCN
227 p.m.Mondayvs. No. 24 MiamiESPN
277 p.m.Saturdayat Virginia TechESPN
March
29 p.m.Tuesdayat PittsburghESPN or
ESPN2
66 or
6:30
Saturdayvs. No. 4 DukeESPN
9–13Tues.-Sat.ACC tournament
in Greensboro

Photo via @UNC_Basketball

Leave a Reply