UNC holds position in AP Top 25 men’s poll after loss to UConn

By R.L. Bynum

North Carolina held the No. 9 spot in the latest AP Top 25 men’s basketball poll after the Tar Heels (7–2) gave No. 5 UConn a good game on Tuesday in the Jimmy V Classic at Madison Square Garden before losing 87–76.

They face another ranked team when they play Kentucky at 5:30 p.m. Saturday in Atlanta (CBS) at the CBS Sports Classic. The Wildcats (7–2) moved up two spots to No. 14 after an 81–66 victory over Penn.

Carolina is No. 11 in ESPN’s power rankings, No. 15 in the Bart Torvik rankings, No. 16 in the KenPom rankings and No. 36 in the NET rankings.

Caleb Love’s Arizona team (8–0) remained at No. 1 after an 89–73 home victory over No. 23 Wisconsin, and the top 6 remained unchanged.

Clemson (9–0) was the biggest riser, going up 11 spots to No. 13 after beating South Carolina 72–67 and TCU 74–66.

Oklahoma (9–0), which plays UNC in Charlotte at the Jumpman Invitational on Dec. 20, moved up eight slots to No. 11 after beating Providence 72–51 and Arkansas 79–70.


Subscribe for a cleaner, smoother reading experience without the flashing banners, slow-loading elements, or those especially annoying pop‑up ads that interrupt the flow of the story. You’ll also get the first version of each story emailed to you. The only ads you’ll see are static, non-intrusive ads for UNC‑related books, and there are none currently on the site.


Other ranked teams losing last week were:
—Gonzaga (7–2), which fell three spots to No. 10 after a 78–73 loss to Washington.
—Florida Atlantic (7–2), which lost 98–89 to Illinois in the first Jimmy V Classic game Tuesday and fell four spots to No. 15.
—Texas (7–2), which dropped seven spots to No. 19 after losing 86–76 to Marquette (which moved up one spot to No. 7).
—Colorado State (9–1), which fell four spots to No. 17 after a 64–61 loss to Saint Mary’s.
—BYU (8–1), which dropped four spots to No. 18 after a 73–69 setback against Utah.
—Miami (7–2), which fell nine spots to No. 24 after a 90–63 loss to Colorado.
—Illinois (7–2), which moved up four spots to No.. 16 despite following up the FAU win with an 86–79 loss to Tennessee.
—Texas A&M (7–3), previously No. 21, which fell out of the poll after an 81–75 loss to Memphis.
—Wisconsin (7–3), which stayed at No. 23 after a 98–73 loss to No. 1 Arizona.
—San Diego State (8–2), previously No. 25, which fell out of the poll after a 79–73 loss to Grand Canyon.

The only ACC team in the poll besides Clemson, Miami and UNC is Duke, which moved up one spot to No. 21 after an 80–56 home win over Charlotte.

JB Ricks of Spectrum News and Kate Rogerson of WTVD had UNC No. 11 and Luke DeCock of The News & Observer voted UNC No. 12.

Ranking Carolina the highest at No. 8 were Bob Holt of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Brenna Greene of KOIN TV, ESPN’s Dick Vitale, Jon Wilner of the San Jose Mercury News, Jon Rothstein of CBS Sports and Kevin McNamara of The Providence Journal.

Ranking UNC the lowest at No. 15 was Bruce Pascoe of the Arizona Daily Star.


AP Top 25

RankTeamRecordPoll
points
Previous
1Arizona
(62 1st-place votes)
8-01,5741
2Kansas9-11,4612
3Purdue9-11,4244
4Houston (1)10-01,4163
5UConn9-11,3445
6Baylor9-01,2396
7Marquette8-21,2218
8Creighton8-11,07310
9North Carolina7-29929
10Gonzaga7-28607
11Oklahoma9-084819
12Tennessee6-383517
13Clemson9-074624
14Kentucky7-267716
15Florida Atlantic7-262211
16Illinois7-258920
17Colorado State9-152213
18BYU8-150314
19Texas7-245112
20James Madison9-044118
21Duke6-331522
22Virginia8-1300NR
23Wisconsin7-321323
24Miami 7-215615
25Northwestern7-1147NR

Others receiving votes: Colorado 116, Mississippi 86, Texas A&M 58, Auburn 57, Memphis 56, Alabama 43, Utah 25, Iowa St. 20, Ohio St. 9, Providence 7, San Diego St. 7, TCU 6, Nevada 5, South Carolina 3, New Mexico 2, Washington 2, Kansas St 1, Grand Canyon 1, Dayton 1, Saint Joseph’s 1.


UNC season statistics


DateTime/
scores
Month/dayOpponent/event
(final ranks)
TV
OctoberExhibitions
9W, 88–70Fridayvs. USC
in Greensboro
185 p.m. Sundayvs. Indiana
in Indianapolis
B1G+ *
277:30Tuesdayvs. CharlotteACCN Extra
NovemberRegular season
27 p.m.Mondayvs. Western CarolinaACCN
67 p.m.Fridayvs. WoffordACCN
107 p.m.Tuesdayvs. WyomingACCN
137 p.m.Fridayvs. GeorgiaESPN2
209 p.m.Fridayvs. MarshallACCN
237 p.m.Mondayvs. MonmouthACCN
277 p.m.FridayDick Vitale Invitational
vs. West Virginia
in Charlotte
ESPN
December
17:30TuesdayACC/SEC Challenge
vs. No. 13 Arkansas
ESPN
63 p.m.Sundayvs. ButlerESPN2
12NoonSaturdayat GeorgetownPeacock
157 p.m.TuesdayTobacco Road Classic
vs. N.C. State
in Greensboro
ESPN2
192:30SaturdayCBS Sports Classic
vs. Kentucky
in New York
CBS
218 p.m.Mondayvs. The CitadelThe CW
304 p.m.Wednesdayvs. CaliforniaACCN
January
24 p.m.Saturdayat Boston CollegeESPN
or ESPN2
59 p.m.Tuesdayat LouisvilleESPN or
ESPNU
9NoonSaturdayvs. N.C. StateESPN2
137 p.m.Wednesdayat Florida StateESPN2 or
ESPNU
162:15Saturdayvs. StanfordThe CW
199 p.m.Tuesdayvs. No. 17 VirginiaESPN
23NoonSaturdayat SyracuseESPN or
2 or U
267 p.m.Tuesdayvs. SMUESPN or
ESPN2
306 or
6:30
SaturdayNashville Hoops Showdown
vs. No. 5 Illinois
in Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN
February
27 p.m.Tuesdayat Notre DameESPN or
ESPN2
62:15Saturdayvs. Georgia TechThe CW
86 p.m.Mondayvs. LouisvilleESPN
135:30Saturdayat No. 4 DukeABC
207 p.m.Saturdayat Wake ForestACCN
227 p.m.Mondayvs. No. 24 MiamiESPN
277 p.m.Saturdayat Virginia TechESPN
March
29 p.m.Tuesdayat PittsburghESPN or
ESPN2
66 or
6:30
Saturdayvs. No. 4 DukeESPN
9–13Tues.-Sat.ACC tournament
in Greensboro

* — Fans can make a one-time payment of $8.99 to watch the stream of the UNC-Indiana exhibition on the Big Ten Network’s B1G+.

Photo via @UNC_Basketball

Leave a Reply